Tecno Pova Curve 2 — Price Malaysia, Full Specs & Honest Review
The Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G made global headlines on February 13, 2026 for one extraordinary claim: the world’s slimmest curved-screen smartphone with an 8,000mAh battery — at just 7.42mm thin and 195g. This is a genuine engineering achievement that challenges the industry assumption that large batteries must mean thick, heavy phones.
Malaysia launch is not yet official as of February 14, 2026 — but Tecno Malaysia has a history of rapid post-India rollouts. This article gives you all officially confirmed specs from Tecno’s PRNewswire press release, honest Malaysia pricing estimates, and a clear-eyed verdict on who this phone is right for.
📋 Malaysia Status — February 14, 2026
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| Official Malaysia launch? | ❌ Not yet — India launched Feb 13, 2026 |
| Official Malaysia price? | ❌ Not announced — estimated RM999–RM1,299 |
| Specs confirmed? | ✅ Yes — PRNewswire official press release Feb 13, 2026 |
| Malaysia estimated timeline? | March–April 2026 (based on Tecno’s rollout pattern) |
| Where to buy now? | Not available yet — monitor Tecno Malaysia Shopee Official |
Price estimates based on TechNave (RM894–RM1,028 estimate), gadgetspecs.my existing coverage (RM1,199–RM1,499 estimate), and India launch INR pricing converted to RM. Tecno Pova Curve 1 launched Malaysia at RM949 in May 2025.
✅ Officially Confirmed Specs — From Tecno PRNewswire
Source: Tecno official PRNewswire press release, February 13, 2026 (Hong Kong) — all specs below are confirmed by Tecno itself.
1224×2720 px, 440ppi
144Hz refresh rate
128GB or 256GB storage
Silicon high-density cell
+ bypass charging
Triangular module design
WiFi, Bluetooth, NFC
Voice, text, image
Storm Titanium
Mystic Purple
8,000mAh 7.42mm thin 144Hz curved AMOLED Gorilla Glass 7i SGS 1.5m drop IP64 Android 16 NFC
🌟 The Big Story — 8,000mAh in 7.42mm: Real Engineering Achievement
The headline spec deserves honest context. 8,000mAh in a 7.42mm body is genuinely remarkable — here is why:
| Phone | Battery | Thickness | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tecno Pova Curve 2 | 8,000mAh | 7.42mm | 195g |
| Tecno Pova Curve 1 | 5,500mAh | 7.5mm | 187g |
| Samsung Galaxy S26 | ~5,000mAh | ~7.2mm | ~168g |
| iPhone 16 Pro | 3,582mAh | 8.25mm | 199g |
| Xiaomi 15 | 5,240mAh | 7.98mm | 190g |
| Redmi Note 15 4G | 6,000mAh | ~8.2mm | ~205g |
| Infinix Note Edge | 6,500mAh | 7.2mm | 185g |
The Pova Curve 2 carries 2,500mAh more than its predecessor — a 45% battery increase — while the phone actually got slightly thinner (7.42mm vs 7.5mm). For comparison, the Samsung Galaxy S26 is similarly slim at ~7.2mm but with only ~5,000mAh — the Pova Curve 2 packs 60% more energy in a comparable chassis. Tecno attributes this to a high-density silicon battery cell and their “Thinfinite Power” architecture. The TÜV SÜD certification for six years of battery lifespan adds genuine long-term credibility.
🇲🇾 Malaysia Price Estimate
| Variant | Estimated Malaysia Price | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 8GB / 128GB | ~RM999–RM1,099 | TechNave estimate RM894–RM1,028; Pova Curve 1 was RM949 |
| 8GB / 256GB | ~RM1,099–RM1,199 | Standard RM100–150 storage tier jump |
| 12GB / 256GB | ~RM1,199–RM1,399 | gadgetspecs.my estimate RM1,199–RM1,499 |
Why RM999–RM1,299 range? The Tecno Pova Curve 1 launched in Malaysia at RM949 in May 2025. The Curve 2 brings a significantly larger battery (8,000 vs 5,500mAh), better display (144Hz vs 120Hz), better glass (GG7i), Android 16, and SGS drop certification — justifying a modest premium. India pricing is approximately INR 21,999–25,999 (~RM1,079–RM1,273 direct conversion), aligning with the RM999–RM1,299 estimate range.
🖥️ Display — 6.78″ Curved AMOLED 144Hz at Budget Pricing
The 6.78″ curved AMOLED display is the Pova Curve 2’s second major headline feature. At 440ppi pixel density (1224×2720 resolution — this is 1.5K, sharper than standard FHD+) and 144Hz refresh rate, this is genuinely premium display hardware for the expected RM999–RM1,299 price range.
| Display Spec | Pova Curve 2 | Competitors at RM999–RM1,299 |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution | 1.5K (1224×2720, 440ppi) | Most: FHD+ (1080×2400, ~395ppi) |
| Refresh Rate | 144Hz | Most: 90–120Hz |
| Panel Type | Curved AMOLED | Most: flat AMOLED or IPS LCD |
| Curved Design | Yes — premium look | Very rare under RM1,300 |
| Glass | Gorilla Glass 7i (latest) | Most: GG5 or GG3 |
The 1.5K resolution is a meaningful real-world difference — text is noticeably sharper when reading articles, subtitles on Netflix are crisper, and fine details in photos and games are more visible. Most budget phones cap at FHD+ (1080p). The curved edges give the Pova Curve 2 a premium flagship aesthetic that Tecno has carried over from the original Pova Curve. For Malaysian content consumers who spend hours watching YouTube, TikTok, and Netflix — this display punches well above its price.
⚡ Processor — Dimensity 7100: Honest Assessment
The MediaTek Dimensity 7100 is a mid-range 5G chip. It is not the newest or most powerful chip available in Malaysia’s RM999–RM1,299 price bracket — that would be the Dimensity 7300 or Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (found in phones like Redmi Note 15 5G and Poco M7 Pro). Here is an honest comparison:
| Chip | Found In | AnTuTu (approx) | Gaming Tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensity 7100 (Pova Curve 2) | Tecno Pova Curve 2 | ~450,000 | Mid — handles casual games well |
| Dimensity 7300 | Infinix Note 50s, Poco M7 Pro | ~520,000 | Mid+ — noticeably better gaming |
| Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 | OPPO A6 Pro, Redmi Note 15 5G | ~530,000 | Mid+ — smooth gaming |
| Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Redmi Note 15 5G | ~580,000 | Upper-mid — excellent daily performance |
🇲🇾 Features Particularly Relevant for Malaysian Users
🕌 AI Muslim Prayer Reminders
Tecno’s PRNewswire press release specifically mentions “AI-powered Muslim prayer reminders that reflect TECNO’s commitment to meaning, region-aware innovation.” This is a deliberate feature for Southeast Asian and Middle Eastern markets — including Malaysia, where the Muslim population is the majority. Automatic prayer time notifications based on location, without needing a separate app, is a practical quality-of-life feature for Malaysian Muslim users.
📡 Offline Communication Up to 1.5km
The Pova Curve 2 supports voice, text, and image communication up to 1.5km in open areas without cellular coverage. For Malaysian outdoor enthusiasts — jungle trekking in Taman Negara, island trips to Perhentian or Tioman, or camping in areas with no signal — this is a genuine safety and connectivity feature. Group trekking with multiple Pova Curve 2 users can maintain communication off-grid.
💧 IP64 — Malaysia Rain Coverage
IP64 means fully dust-tight and splash/light rain resistant. It handles Malaysia’s daily afternoon rain showers and general outdoor humidity confidently. It is not fully submersible (no IP67/IP68) — do not take it swimming or drop it in puddles — but for everyday Malaysian outdoor use including rain and beach splashes, IP64 is adequate. For full waterproofing, consider the OPPO A5 Pro 5G (IP69, RM940). For more on IP ratings see water resistance guide Malaysia.
🔋 Bypass Charging for Malaysian Gamers
When plugged in during gaming, bypass charging routes power directly to the phone rather than through the battery — keeping both the battery and the device cooler during long sessions. In Malaysia’s ambient heat (28–35°C), this is a practical thermal management feature that also extends battery lifespan.
How Does It Compare? — Key Malaysia Competitors
| Phone | Price (RM) | Battery | Processor | Display | Key Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tecno Pova Curve 2 | ~RM999–RM1,299 | 8,000mAh ⭐ | Dimensity 7100 | 6.78″ curved AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K | Biggest battery + slimmest + curved display |
| Redmi Note 15 5G | RM849 | 5,520mAh | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 ⭐ | 6.77″ AMOLED 120Hz 3,200 nits | Better chip + 45W + IP66 + cheaper |
| Infinix Note Edge | RM999 | 6,500mAh | Dimensity 7100 | 6.78″ curved AMOLED 120Hz | 7.2mm slimmer, same chip, same price |
| Infinix Note 50s 5G | RM999 | 5,500mAh | Dimensity 7300 ⭐ | 6.78″ curved AMOLED 144Hz | Better chip + 108MP camera + same price |
| OPPO A5 Pro 5G | RM940 | 5,800mAh | Dimensity 6300 | 6.67″ IPS LCD 90Hz | IP69 + MIL-STD-810H rugged, cheaper |
| Poco M7 Pro 5G | RM849 | 5,000mAh | Dimensity 7025-Ultra | 6.67″ AMOLED 120Hz HDR10 | 67W charging + stereo + IR blaster + cheaper |
Should You Buy the Tecno Pova Curve 2?
✅ Buy the Pova Curve 2 if you:
- Want the longest battery life under RM1,300 — 8,000mAh is unbeatable here
- Love the premium curved AMOLED look at a budget price
- Are a Malaysian Muslim who appreciates built-in AI prayer reminders
- Enjoy outdoor activities — 1.5km offline comms for trekking, camping, island trips
- Are a student or light-to-moderate user who wants to charge once every 2 days
- Play casual to moderate games — Mobile Legends, Free Fire, PUBG Mobile medium settings
- Want Android 16 out of the box with HiOS 16 AI features
- Want TÜV SÜD-certified battery that lasts 6 years of daily use
⚠️ Consider alternatives if you:
- Play demanding games on max settings — Dimensity 7100 is weaker than Snapdragon 6 Gen 3
- Need full waterproofing (IP67/IP68) — Pova Curve 2 only has IP64
- Want the fastest charging — 45W is adequate but not class-leading
- Need a phone right now — Malaysia launch not yet confirmed
- Value brand support network — Tecno has fewer Malaysia service centres than Samsung/Xiaomi
- Are a serious photographer — 50MP main camera is good but no telephoto/periscope
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Tecno Pova Curve 2 price in Malaysia?
Tecno Malaysia has not officially announced a price as of February 14, 2026. Based on TechNave Malaysia’s estimate (RM894–RM1,028), the Tecno Pova Curve 1’s Malaysia launch price (RM949 in May 2025), and India pricing converted to RM, the expected price range is RM999–RM1,099 (8GB/128GB) and RM1,199–RM1,299 (12GB/256GB). This is an estimate — verify with Tecno Malaysia’s official Shopee store when it launches.
Is 8,000mAh in a 7.42mm phone really possible?
Yes — Tecno confirmed this in their official PRNewswire press release on February 13, 2026. The achievement is possible through high-density silicon battery cell technology and Tecno’s “Thinfinite Power” battery architecture. The phone is TÜV SÜD certified, meaning an independent third-party lab verified these specs. The 8,000mAh at 7.42mm is specifically called out as the world’s slimmest curved-screen smartphone with an 8,000mAh battery — a combination no competitor currently offers.
How long does the 8,000mAh battery last?
Tecno claims up to 2 days of battery life. In practice, Malaysian usage estimates: moderate daily use (calls, WhatsApp, social media, occasional Grab/Shopee) — 2–2.5 days; gaming (Mobile Legends continuous) — 8–10 hours; YouTube/Netflix streaming — 15–16 hours. 45W charging from 0–100% takes approximately 90–100 minutes. With bypass charging enabled during gaming, the battery doesn’t heat up, preserving long-term lifespan.
Is Tecno a good brand in Malaysia?
Tecno is a budget-to-mid-range brand with growing Malaysia presence — available at KTS.my, Shopee Tecno Official Malaysia, and Lazada. It is manufactured by Transsion Holdings (same parent as Infinix and Itel) and has strong presence in Southeast Asia and Africa. The Pova series specifically is well-regarded for large batteries and gaming value. Trade-offs versus Samsung or Xiaomi: fewer authorised service centres in Malaysia, lower resale value, and less brand recognition. For heavy-use or long-term ownership, Xiaomi or Samsung offer better after-sales support. For maximum battery at budget pricing, Tecno delivers genuinely competitive hardware.
When will Tecno Pova Curve 2 launch in Malaysia?
No official date confirmed. Based on Tecno Malaysia’s pattern — the Pova Curve 1 launched India on May 7, 2025 and Malaysia on May 29, 2025 (22 days later) — a similar timeline suggests Malaysia availability around March 2026 if Tecno maintains this rollout speed. Monitor Tecno Malaysia’s official Shopee store (search “Tecno Official Store” on Shopee) and KTS.my for pre-order announcements.
Pova Curve 2 vs Pova Curve 1 — worth upgrading?
For Pova Curve 1 owners: significant upgrades include 8,000mAh vs 5,500mAh battery (+45%), 144Hz vs 120Hz display, 1.5K vs FHD+ resolution, Gorilla Glass 7i vs standard glass, offline 1.5km comms (new), SGS drop certification (new), and Android 16 HiOS 16. The Dimensity 7100 processor is slightly weaker than the Curve 1’s Dimensity 7300 Ultimate — a genuine step backward. New buyers get a significantly upgraded experience vs Gen 1; existing Curve 1 owners should evaluate whether the battery jump justifies the cost.







