Honor 400 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy A56: The Ultimate Malaysia Comparison 2026
The mid-range smartphone battle intensifies as Honor’s specification-loaded 400 Pro confronts Samsung’s brand-trusted Galaxy A56 in Malaysia’s competitive RM1,599 segment. This comparison represents two fundamentally different philosophies — Honor prioritizes maximum hardware specifications per ringgit (flagship processor, fast charging, larger battery), while Samsung emphasizes brand reliability, software longevity (4-year OS updates), extensive service network, and ecosystem integration that Malaysian buyers have trusted for over a decade.
Both phones target practical Malaysian buyers seeking mid-range value across Kuala Lumpur, Penang, Johor Bahru, and nationwide — but approach that value proposition from opposite directions. This comprehensive comparison examines specifications, real-world performance, camera quality across Malaysian lighting conditions, battery endurance, software experience, brand service networks in Malaysia, and crucially — which phone delivers better long-term value for your RM1,599 investment over 3–4 years of ownership.
⚡ Head-to-Head At-A-Glance
Complete Specifications Battle
Side-by-side technical specifications comparison — highlighting where each phone excels and exposing their weaknesses for Malaysian buyers.
| Category | 🟡 Honor 400 Pro | 🔵 Samsung A56 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| DISPLAY | |||
| Size | 6.78″ | 6.6″ | Honor |
| Type | AMOLED | Super AMOLED | Samsung |
| Resolution | 2700 x 1224 (1.5K) | 2340 x 1080 (FHD+) | Honor |
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | 120Hz | Tie |
| Peak Brightness | 4,000 nits | 1,000 nits | Honor 🏆 |
| Protection | Honor Shield Glass | Gorilla Glass Victus+ | Samsung |
| PROCESSOR & PERFORMANCE | |||
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Exynos 1580 | Honor 🏆 |
| AnTuTu Score | ~900,000 | ~650,000 | Honor 🏆 |
| RAM | 12GB LPDDR5 | 8GB / 12GB LPDDR5 | Honor |
| Virtual RAM | +7GB Extended | +8GB Extended | Samsung |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB UFS 3.1 | 128GB / 256GB UFS 3.1 | Honor 🏆 |
| MicroSD | ❌ No | ✅ Yes (up to 1TB) | Samsung 🏆 |
| CAMERA SYSTEM | |||
| Main Camera | 108MP f/1.75 OIS | 50MP f/1.8 OIS | Honor 🏆 |
| Ultra-Wide | 12MP f/2.2 112° | 12MP f/2.2 123° | Samsung |
| Macro | 2MP f/2.4 | 5MP f/2.4 (Macro) | Samsung |
| Selfie Camera | 16MP f/2.45 | 32MP f/2.2 | Samsung 🏆 |
| Video Recording | 4K@60fps (rear), 1080p@30 (front) | 4K@60fps (rear), 4K@30 (front) | Samsung |
| BATTERY & CHARGING | |||
| Battery Capacity | 6,000 mAh Silicon | 5,000 mAh | Honor 🏆 |
| Wired Charging | 100W SuperCharge | 25W | Honor 🏆 |
| 0–100% Time | ~20 minutes | ~85 minutes | Honor 🏆 |
| Wireless Charging | ❌ No | ❌ No | Tie |
| Charger Included | ✅ 100W | ❌ None | Honor 🏆 |
| DESIGN & BUILD | |||
| Dimensions | 163.8 x 75.5 x 8.2mm | 162.0 x 77.0 x 8.2mm | Tie |
| Weight | 199g | 198g | Samsung |
| Build Materials | Glass front+back, Plastic frame | Glass front, Plastic back+frame | Honor |
| Water Resistance | IP65 | IP67 | Samsung 🏆 |
| Fingerprint | Under-display optical | Under-display optical | Tie |
| CONNECTIVITY & FEATURES | |||
| 5G | ✅ Yes (Sub-6GHz) | ✅ Yes (Sub-6GHz) | Tie |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 | Tie |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 | Tie |
| NFC | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes | Tie |
| 3.5mm Jack | ❌ No | ❌ No | Tie |
| Stereo Speakers | ✅ Dual speakers | ✅ Dual speakers | Tie |
| SOFTWARE & UPDATES | |||
| OS | Android 15 + MagicOS 9 | Android 15 + One UI 7 | Samsung 🏆 |
| OS Updates | 3 years | 4 years | Samsung 🏆 |
| Security Patches | 4 years | 5 years | Samsung 🏆 |
| Special Features | MagicOS AI features | Knox Security, Samsung DeX | Samsung 🏆 |
| PRICING MALAYSIA | |||
| Base Model | RM 1,599 (12GB+256GB) | RM 1,599 (8GB+128GB) | Honor 🏆 |
| High Model | RM 1,899 (12GB+512GB) | RM 1,899 (12GB+256GB) | Tie |
🟡 Honor 400 Pro dominates hardware: 100W charging (4x faster), 6,000 mAh battery (20% larger), 108MP camera (2.16x resolution), Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 (40% faster), 4,000 nits display (4x brighter), 12GB+256GB at base price (double RAM, double storage).
🔵 Samsung A56 wins software & trust: 4-year OS updates (vs 3), 5-year security patches (vs 4), One UI best Android skin, IP67 waterproof (vs IP65), microSD expansion, Knox security, most service centers in Malaysia, charger not included (environmental, but inconvenient).
Comparing with other brands? Check best mid-range phones Malaysia or see Samsung Galaxy A36 for budget alternative.
Performance: Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 vs Exynos 1580
Honor’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 delivers significantly better performance than Samsung’s Exynos 1580 — a gap that matters for gaming and demanding apps popular in Malaysia.
- Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 — proven efficient processor
- AnTuTu ~900,000 — 40% faster than Samsung
- Mobile Legends: Max settings 120fps stable
- PUBG Mobile: HDR 60fps no stutters
- Genshin Impact: Medium 60fps playable
- Better GPU (Adreno 720) for gaming
- Less heating during extended sessions
- Faster app launches and multitasking
- Exynos 1580 — Samsung in-house chip
- AnTuTu ~650,000 — adequate but slower
- Mobile Legends: High 90fps mostly stable
- PUBG Mobile: Balanced 60fps (some drops)
- Genshin Impact: Low-Medium 50fps
- Mali GPU less powerful for intensive games
- More heating in demanding scenarios
- Slightly slower but One UI well-optimized
Battery Life & Charging: Honor’s Biggest Advantage
This category showcases Honor’s most significant hardware advantage — a combination that Samsung simply cannot match at any A-series price point.
- 6,000 mAh silicon-carbon battery
- 20% more capacity than Samsung
- Full day heavy use + next day light use
- ~16–18 hours screen-on time
- Perfect for Grab/Foodpanda full shifts
- Lasts through KL-JB road trips easily
- Silicon battery maintains capacity better
- 5,000 mAh standard battery
- Industry-standard capacity
- Full day moderate use reliably
- ~12–14 hours screen-on time
- Adequate for typical daily usage
- Needs charging after heavy day
- Standard Li-Po battery technology
- 0–50%: 10 minutes ⚡⚡⚡
- 0–80%: 15 minutes ⚡⚡⚡
- 0–100%: 20 minutes ⚡⚡⚡
- Full charge during mamak breakfast
- 100W charger included in box ✅
- Emergency 5-min charge = 2–3 hours usage
- 0–50%: 30 minutes
- 0–80%: 60 minutes
- 0–100%: 85 minutes
- Slow for emergency top-ups
- No charger in box ❌ (buy separately RM60+)
- Not suitable for fast-paced lifestyle
Camera Battle: 108MP vs 50MP
Honor’s 108MP advantage: Higher resolution allows better digital zoom and cropping flexibility. Captures more detail in good lighting. However, megapixels alone don’t determine photo quality — sensor size, processing, and lens quality matter equally.
- 108MP main camera better for detail
- Excellent digital zoom capability
- Good in bright Malaysian daylight
- Night mode adequate but not best
- Colors slightly oversaturated
- Video stabilization good with OIS
- 50MP proven sensor with better processing
- More natural color accuracy
- Better low-light performance
- Night mode superior (Samsung expertise)
- Better dynamic range in tricky lighting
- Video quality more polished overall
Verdict: Tie — Honor wins on paper (108MP), Samsung wins on actual photo quality (better processing, color accuracy, low-light). Depends on your priority.
- 16MP selfie camera — basic resolution
- Adequate for video calls and social media
- Beauty mode aggressive by default
- 1080p video only
- 32MP selfie camera — 2x resolution
- Sharper selfies for TikTok/Instagram
- Beauty mode more natural
- 4K video recording on front camera
Software: MagicOS vs One UI — Samsung’s Biggest Advantage
This category represents Samsung’s most significant advantage — software quality, longevity, and ecosystem that Honor cannot match.
- Based on Android 15
- Clean interface with AI features
- Some bloatware pre-installed
- Occasional ads in system apps
- Customization options decent
- Performance optimization good
- 3 years OS updates
- 4 years security patches
- Improving but still maturing software
- Best Android skin by wide margin
- Cleanest interface, minimal bloat
- No ads in system apps
- Extensive customization (Good Lock)
- Consistently smooth performance
- Knox security platform — bank-grade
- Samsung DeX — desktop mode
- 4 years OS updates 🏆
- 5 years security patches 🏆
- Proven long-term reliability
Brand Trust & Service Network in Malaysia
Beyond specifications, brand reputation and service accessibility significantly impact long-term ownership satisfaction in Malaysia.
- Growing brand — increasing market share
- Limited service centers — KL, Penang, JB mainly
- Fewer concept stores compared to Samsung
- Warranty claims less established process
- Smaller spare parts network
- Newer brand = less proven reliability track record
- Online support adequate but limited physical presence
- Lower resale value due to brand recognition
- Most trusted smartphone brand in Malaysia
- Most service centers — every state, major cities
- Experience Stores at every major mall
- Established warranty process — smooth claims
- Extensive spare parts availability nationwide
- Proven reliability over 15+ years Malaysia presence
- Excellent customer support (phone, online, walk-in)
- Best resale value — Samsung phones hold value
Complete Pros & Cons Analysis
🟡 Honor 400 Pro
- 100W charging — 4x faster than Samsung 🏆
- 6,000 mAh battery — 20% more capacity 🏆
- Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 — 40% faster processor 🏆
- 108MP main camera — higher resolution 🏆
- 4,000 nits display — best outdoor visibility 🏆
- 12GB+256GB at RM1,599 — double RAM & storage 🏆
- Charger included in box (Samsung doesn’t)
- Better gaming performance
- Larger 6.78″ display
- Higher resolution screen (1.5K vs FHD+)
- Glass back feels more premium
- Silicon battery lasts longer over years
- Only 3-year OS updates (vs Samsung’s 4)
- Only 4-year security (vs Samsung’s 5)
- MagicOS less polished than One UI
- Limited service centers in Malaysia
- Less established brand reputation
- Lower resale value
- IP65 only (vs Samsung’s IP67)
- No microSD expansion
- 16MP selfie basic (vs Samsung’s 32MP)
- No Knox security features
- No Samsung DeX equivalent
- Camera processing less refined
🔵 Samsung Galaxy A56
- 4-year OS updates — longest support 🏆
- 5-year security patches — most secure 🏆
- One UI 7 — best Android interface 🏆
- Most service centers in Malaysia 🏆
- Knox security — bank-grade protection 🏆
- Best brand recognition in Malaysia 🏆
- Best resale value 🏆
- IP67 waterproof — fully submersible
- 32MP selfie — 2x Honor’s resolution
- MicroSD slot (up to 1TB expansion)
- Samsung DeX desktop mode
- Superior camera processing & low-light
- Gorilla Glass Victus+ toughest screen
- No ads in system apps
- Ecosystem with Galaxy Watch, Buds
- Only 25W charging — very slow (85 min full)
- No charger in box — must buy separately
- Only 5,000 mAh battery (vs Honor’s 6,000)
- Exynos 1580 slower than Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
- 50MP camera lower resolution than Honor
- Only 8GB RAM at RM1,599 (vs Honor’s 12GB)
- Only 128GB storage at RM1,599 (vs Honor’s 256GB)
- 1,000 nits display (vs Honor’s 4,000 nits)
- Smaller 6.6″ screen (vs Honor’s 6.78″)
- Plastic back less premium feel
- Weaker gaming performance
- Lower specs-per-ringgit value
Which Phone Should You Buy?
- Prioritize specifications over brand — want most hardware per ringgit
- Need ultra-fast 100W charging — busy lifestyle, emergency top-ups critical
- Want longest battery life — 6,000 mAh for Grab drivers, heavy users
- Are mobile gamer — Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 significantly better for gaming
- Prefer larger display — 6.78″ for media consumption
- Need phone for 2–3 years max — 3-year updates sufficient
- Value 12GB RAM + 256GB storage at base price (double Samsung’s)
- Want brightest display — 4,000 nits for outdoor use
- Don’t mind limited service centers (mainly use KL/Penang/JB)
- Are tech-savvy — understand specifications and make informed choice
Best For: Specification hunters, mobile gamers, Grab/delivery drivers, heavy users, those who value hardware over brand, budget-conscious tech enthusiasts
- Prioritize brand trust & reliability — want proven track record
- Need 4-year software support — keep phone until 2030
- Want best service network — Samsung centers everywhere in Malaysia
- Value One UI quality — cleanest Android experience
- Need Knox security — for banking, work, sensitive data
- Want IP67 waterproofing — beach trips, full submersion protection
- Prefer better selfies — 32MP front camera for content creation
- Need microSD expansion — add cheap storage as needed
- Plan to keep phone 4+ years — maximize software support
- Want best resale value — Samsung phones hold value
- Are part of Samsung ecosystem — have Galaxy Watch, Buds, etc.
- Value peace of mind over specifications
Best For: Brand-conscious buyers, long-term users (4+ years), those prioritizing software quality, users needing extensive service network, Samsung ecosystem members, reliability-focused buyers
Still comparing? Check Honor 400 standard version or see Samsung phones under RM3,000 for more options.
Malaysia Pricing & Where to Buy
- Honor Concept Stores (limited locations)
- DirectD (Lowyat Plaza, online)
- senheng (selected outlets)
- Honor Official Shopee/Lazada
- Lowyat Plaza independent dealers
- Courts Malaysia (limited stock)
- Samsung Experience Stores (100+ locations)
- DirectD (nationwide + online)
- senheng (400+ outlets)
- Courts Malaysia (all stores)
- Harvey Norman
- Samsung Official Shopee/Lazada
- Every major mall in Malaysia
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better: Honor 400 Pro or Samsung Galaxy A56?
Depends on priorities. Honor 400 Pro better for specifications (100W charging, 6,000 mAh battery, Snapdragon 7 Gen 3, 108MP camera, 12GB+256GB at same price). Samsung A56 better for brand trust (4-year updates, most service centers, One UI quality, Knox security, better resale value). Choose Honor for hardware, Samsung for peace of mind.
Is Honor 400 Pro worth buying over Samsung A56?
Yes, if specifications matter most to you. Honor delivers objectively better hardware — 4x faster charging (100W vs 25W), 20% more battery (6,000 vs 5,000 mAh), 40% faster processor, double RAM/storage at same RM1,599 price. Trade-offs: only 3-year updates (vs 4), limited service network, less brand recognition. Worth buying if you prioritize performance and can accept shorter software support. See more: Honor Magic 8 Pro.
Which has better battery life: Honor 400 Pro or Samsung A56?
Honor 400 Pro significantly better. 6,000 mAh silicon-carbon battery delivers 16–18 hours screen-on time vs Samsung’s 12–14 hours (5,000 mAh). 20% more capacity means full day heavy use plus next day light use. Honor also charges 4x faster (100W in 20 min vs Samsung’s 25W in 85 min). For battery priority users (Grab drivers, heavy users), Honor clear winner.
Which is better for gaming: Honor 400 Pro or Samsung A56?
Honor 400 Pro much better for gaming. Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 delivers 40% better performance than Samsung’s Exynos 1580 (AnTuTu 900k vs 650k). Handles Mobile Legends max settings 120fps stable, PUBG Mobile HDR 60fps smooth. Samsung adequate for casual gaming but struggles with demanding titles. If gaming important, Honor clear choice. See more: budget gaming phones.
Which brand has better service in Malaysia: Honor or Samsung?
Samsung dramatically better service network. Samsung has 100+ Experience Stores and service centers across every Malaysian state — Suria KLCC, Pavilion KL, 1Utama, Gurney Plaza Penang, City Square JB, plus every major city. Honor has limited centers mainly KL, Penang, JB. For warranty repairs, screen replacements, battery service — Samsung accessibility unmatched. This advantage significant over 3–4 years ownership.
How long will Honor 400 Pro and Samsung A56 get updates?
Samsung longer support: 4 years OS updates + 5 years security patches (usable until 2030). Honor shorter support: 3 years OS updates + 4 years security patches (usable until 2029). Samsung’s extra year means better long-term value, security, and resale value. If keeping phone 4+ years, Samsung’s longer support significant advantage.
Which has better camera: Honor 400 Pro or Samsung A56?
Mixed results. Honor has 108MP main camera (higher resolution for detail/zoom), Samsung has 32MP selfie (better for content creators). In real-world use, Samsung delivers more consistent photo quality — better color accuracy, low-light performance, video processing. Honor wins on paper specs, Samsung wins on actual results. For photography enthusiasts, check best camera phones Malaysia.
Does Samsung A56 come with charger in Malaysia?
No — Samsung A56 does not include charger in box. You must purchase 25W Samsung charger separately (RM60–100). Honor 400 Pro includes 100W charger in box — saving RM100+ while delivering 4x faster charging. Factor this additional cost when comparing prices. Samsung’s environmental policy but inconvenient for buyers.
Which phone has better value for money in Malaysia?
Honor 400 Pro better specifications-per-ringgit. At RM1,599, Honor offers 12GB+256GB (double Samsung’s 8GB+128GB), 100W charging (4x faster), 6,000 mAh battery (20% larger), Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 (40% faster), 108MP camera, 4,000 nits display, plus includes charger. Samsung offers intangibles — brand trust, 4-year updates, service network. Choose Honor for hardware value, Samsung for peace-of-mind value. Compare: best value smartphones.
Can both phones use Touch ‘n Go eWallet in Malaysia?
Yes — both support NFC for Touch ‘n Go eWallet payments at LRT/MRT stations, parking, retail stores nationwide. Setup through Touch ‘n Go app from Google Play Store. Both also support other NFC payment methods.
Which phone is better for long-term use (4+ years)?
Samsung Galaxy A56 better for long-term. 4-year OS updates + 5-year security patches ensure phone remains secure and functional until 2030. One UI proven reliability, extensive service network for repairs, better resale value. Honor’s 3-year updates adequate but shorter lifespan. If planning to keep phone 4+ years, Samsung’s longer support and established service network provide better long-term value despite weaker initial specifications.







